Bristol was given a grant of murage dated 15/12/1435.

Wording
Licence, by advice of the council, for the mayor and commonalty of the town of Bristol to acquire in mortmain lands, reversions and rents within the town and its suburb, whether held of the king in burgage or of others, to the value of 100l. a year; considering their great charges in repairing the quays, walls and pavement of the town, and especially its bridge, which is liable to damage as well from the swift set of the tide under it as by the constant traffic of sumpter horses, carts and other carriages over it. By K. & C. in Parl.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C. in Parl..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1907, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1429-36) Vol. 2 p. 497 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤