Back to list

Carlingford (Carlyngford) is said to have been given a grant of murage dated 13/3/1410 but this report is rejected.

13 Mar. 1410 Drogheda
At the request of Richard Sydgrave, baron of the Ex., and at the petition of the provost, bailiffs and community of the town of Carlingford and the other tenements in the lordship of Coly—which belong to Edmund, son and heir of Roger, late earl of March, being a minor in the K.'s custody—, GRANT that they shall be quit of all subsidies, tallages, and military expenses until Edmund comes of age. As they have shown how that town and lordship are situated in a valley between the sea and the mountains in the frontier of the marches of co. Louth containing only 20 carucates of land in themselves, and are cut off from the rest of that county both by the high mountains and wooded passes, and also by the arm of the sea flowing and ebbing, so that they cannot be aided against the Irish and Scots, on account of which they have often been burned and devastated.
Authorized:
By petition.
Rex, ad requis Ricardi Sydgrave bar' scaccarii, et ad pet' praepositi, ballivor' et communitatis ville de Carlyngfor et cet'or' ten' in dominico de Coly Edmundi f' et her' Rogeri nuper comitis Marchie inf' eatat' et in cust' Regis existen', (monstrantem quiliter dicta villa et dominium in valle int' mare et montes in frontura marchiar' co' Loueth 20 solomodo carucat' terre in se continente sita sunt, et de residuo dicti co' tam per montes excelsos et passus nemor' quim per brachium maris fluens et refluens divisa, ita quod contra Hibernicos et Scotos non valeant auxiliari, ob quod sepius combusta et devastata fuer'), concessit quod ad plen' etat' dicti Edmundi sint quieti de universis subsidiis, tallagiis, expens' militum, etc. Drogh', 13 Mar.-per pet.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 11). Granted at Drogheda. Granted by per pet..
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 11 Hen. IV View CIRCLE record
Tresham, Edward (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin; His Majesty's printers) p. 196 No. 75

Oxford Archaeology, May 2007, _Carlingford Town Walls County Louth; Conservation Management Plan (Oxford Archaeology: Louth Council) (Draft text online copy)

In 1409 the town was acquitted of subsidies because of being 'burnt' by Irish and Scots (Thomas).
By patent dated the 13th March, 11 Henry IV. (A. D. 1409,) enrolled in Chancery, (Rot. Henry IV. Pat. 11 Henry IV. a. 75. d.) on the petition of the provost, bailiffs, and commonalty of the town of Carlyngford, and other tenants in demesne of Coly Edmond, son and heir of Roger Earl of March, being within age and in custody of the King, (showing how the town and lordship situate between the sea and the mountains in the frontier of the marches of the county of Louth, containing only twenty carucates of land, and divided from the rest of the county as well by lofty mountains and tracts of woods, as by the arm of the sea flowing and ebbing, so that they could not be aided against the Irish and Scotch, wherefore they had often been burned and wasted,) the King acquitted them of all subsidies, tallages, &c., until the full age of the said Edmond. (MCI)
Edmund de Mortimer, 5th Earl of March and 7th Earl of Ulster (6 November 1391 - 18 January 1425)(1) was, while a young child, briefly heir presumptive to King Richard II of England. Wikipedia citing Tout, T. F. (1894). "Edmund de Mortimer, fifth earl of March and third earl of Ulster". Dictionary of National Biography 39)
Thomas cites this as aid for walling but walling is not mentioned.

¤¤¤¤¤