Carlingford there is secondary evidence of a grant of murage dated 1450.

And also the said Duke and his heirs may have a market in his town of Carlingford in the liberty of Ulster, ... the said Duke and his heirs to have and receive of all things brought to sale to the said markets and fairs, as the mayor, bailiffs and citizens of the city of Dublin have and receive of all things brought for sale to the said city, excepting the city of Dublin, town of Drogheda, and all other cities and towns before this time privileged and enfranchised.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 28).
Primary Sources
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1910, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 2 (Dublin) p. 205

Oxford Archaeology, May 2007, _Carlingford Town Walls County Louth; Conservation Management Plan (Oxford Archaeology: Louth Council) (Draft text online copy)

In 1450 customs were allowed 'as at Dublin' in a market and fair charter (SR II 205) (Thomas).
Does not specifically mention town walls or defences but give the seeming importance of murage as a signifier of 'English' status would seem likely murage was meant and was taken. This wording may well have allowed murage as a vested right.
Duke Richard of York. The tenurial history of Carlingford is complex but seems often to be held by the Justiciary of Ireland or the Lieutenant of Ireland. Is this charter really about establishing Carlingford as a holding of Richard. The town had previous market rights granted and was walled and had had murage before this.

¤¤¤¤¤