Dunmore was given a grant of murage dated 14/10/1279.

Granted by Edward I.
1904, 36th Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records of Ireland (Dublin)

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 225

Comments
Murage-account 1279-1280, 14 October to Sunday after Octaves of Sts. Peter and Paul, naming 4 burgesses who were collectors, receipts of £2.10.11 and expenditure of £2.11.3-a deficit of 4d. (Rep DK 1904/36 XLII 47). The range of goods taxed was the usual for the period and the expenditure concerned the 'burning of lime and wages of masons'. The period covered may be less that a year but even so the amounts involved appear small compared with the contemporary account for Galway, where over £27 was received during a 2 year period. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤