Mora was given a grant of murage dated 18/3/1318.

GRANT, at the instance of Henry Cogan, to the burgesses of the town of Mora, of £67 6s 8d of the issues of the murage received in that town demanded from them by summons of the Ex., in aid of repairing the walls and towers around the town.
Rex, ad instanc' Henri de Cogan, concess' burgensib' ville de Mora, quod heant, in auxil' reperacois muror' & turrium circa eadam 67l 6s 8d que ab eis pro sum' securii exiguntur de exitib' muragii in ea villa recept'. Clonmele, 18 Mar.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 11). Granted at Clonmele.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 11 Edw. II View CIRCLE record
Tresham, Edward (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin; His Majesty's printers) p. 25 No 197

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 233
1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 27 p. 7

Comments
Mourne/Mora/Ballymona co Cork. 1317: grant of £67.6.8 to burgesses (MCI 7; CP+CR 25). Mora seems to have been a medieval borough, possibly of modest size. Its subsequent decline may indicate that it, unlike Buttevant in a similar position on the N side of the Blackwater valley, was not walled. The grant that is known may have resulted in a wall being started or it may may have gone to strengthening the castle. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤