Mullingar was given a grant of murage dated 23/7/1583.

Wording
The Queen to the Lords Justices, authorizing two fairs to be held at the town of Mullingar, one on the Feast of all Saints, being the first of November, and the other on 24th of June, commonly called Mid-summer Day, and to continue for three days, at the solicitation of Walter Hope, constable of the castle and gaol, in the name of himself and of the inhabitants of the town, who were disposed to bestow their "travayles and carriages to strengthen the town lying open to all attempts," and to receive such customs and tolls as other towns holding fairs, by patent, have been accustomed to receive; and her Majesty directs that the portrieve, curates, and constable for the time being should appoint a suitable person to gather the commodities due by reason of the fairs for the use of the town, and to make a just account immediately after the fairs, to the intent that the money should be lodged in a treasury for the purpose of being employed in enclosing and fortifying the town; and her Majesty, being informed that tolls and customs were weekly levied upon commodities and wares which were brought to market, and which was not devoted to the benefit of the town, as was intended when those markets were instituted, directs that orders be given to the ministers for the application of these tolls to the benefit and strengthening of the town, "and as their request doth import for our honour and for their own safety, we will take in very good part, and shall think this our favour to be bestowed upon persons of good deserte, and will be further mindful of them to their comforts, as occasion may serve."—Greenwich, July 23, 25°.

Granted by Elizabeth I. (Regnal year 25). Granted at Greenwich.
Primary Sources
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 48 online copy

Comments
1583: request from constable of castle on behalf of himself and the inhabitants of the town, who were disposed to bestow 'their travalyes and carriages to strengthen the town lying open to all attmpts'-to be collected from market and fair tolls and properly audited (CPCR 48); previously, in 1436, murage tolls for Fore (20km N) were to be collected at Mullingar and Multifarnham (Brewer 1825, 230). (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤