Calais was given a grant of murage dated 3/6/1443.

Wording
3rd June, 21 Hen. VI. 1443.—Ibid. .£1,000 to be paid to John Langton, Treasurer of Calais, for making the east and west jetties, the wheel of the haven, and other water-works there, and for the repair of the walls of the town and castle

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 21). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Nicolas, H (ed), 1835, Proceedings and Ordinances of the Privy Council of England Vol. 5 p. liv p. 283 online copy

Comments
About the middle of June 1443, extensive works were undertaken at Calais to improve the harbour by the erection of two jetties; for which purpose, and in repairing the walls of the town, £1,000 of the "money of Calais" were ordered to be expended. (postea pp. 283, 284, 293) (Nicolas p. cxviii)

¤¤¤¤¤