Chalais (Chaleis) was given a grant of murage dated 3/12/1242.

Wording
Bond to Oliver de Chaleis in 500 marks, to wit, 200 which the king promised him as a gift, and 300 for walling his town. Grant also that if he lose any land of his own or his wife's inheritance, by reason of the king's service, the king will make good his loss by the award of B. count of Bygor and Hugh de Vivona.
Pro Olivero de Chaleis. - Rex omnibus, etc., salutem. Sciatis quod tenemur reddere Olivero de Chaleis D. marcas, videlicet cc. marcas quas ei promisimus de dono nostro, et ccc. marcas ad villam suam claudendam. Concessimus eciam ei quod si terram aliquam de hereditate sua propria, vel de hereditate uxoris sue, amisit occasione servicii nostri, nos ad dictum B. comitis de Bygorra et Hugonis de Vivona tracturam suam ei restaurabimus. In cujus, etc. T. ut sa. {apud Silvam, iij. die Decembris}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 27). Granted at La Sauve Majeure.
1906, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1232-47) Vol. 3 p. 348 online copy
Michel, F. (ed), 1885, Rôles Gascons, 1242-54, tome premier (Paris) p. 93 No. 682 online copy

Comments
Chalais is a moderate sized town which certainly had a castle but I have not identified any town walls (but this certainly needs more study). Nor have I, with any certainty identified Chalais as Olivero de Chaleis town although the lack of any specific town name does strongly suggest his surname does identify his town.

¤¤¤¤¤