Eu (Augo) was given a grant of murage dated 1198.

Wording
Idem rei capite de recessit suis scilicet de .m. libri. xix. libri. ij. so. de Taill' facto in Balliva de Caleto ad fossata de Augo.

Granted by Richard I. (Regnal year 9).
Primary Sources
Stapleton, T. (ed), 1844, Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae sub regibus Angliae Vol. 2 p. 301 online copy

Secondary Sources
Stapleton, T. (ed), 1844, Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae sub regibus Angliae Vol. 2 p. xiii, xvi online copy

Membrane 2.
Galfridus Cambitor de Receptis suis.
Vicecomites Rothomagi.
Vallis Secanoe per Ricardum Brieguerre.
The residue of an Accompt of Receipts during the past year, now again rendered by Geoffrey de Val-Richer, the Money-changer of Rouen, is first entered on this second Membrane of the Roll, and it will be seen from the disbursements what ample provision had been made by King Richard for the security of the eastern frontier of Normandy against invasion. Considerable sums had been laid out upon the works of the bourg of Eu, ...
A third accompt of Geoffrey concerns his receipts in the current fiscal year, viz. of 1019 li. 2s. from the tallage set in the Bailiwick of Caux for the entrenchments of the frontier town of Eu (Magni rotuli)

¤¤¤¤¤