Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 7/11/1313.

Wording
Grant, for one year, to the burgesses and good men of the town of Berwick-upon-Tweed of the farm and revenues of their town in aid of enclosing the town for its greater security and the security of the adjacent parts and of the king's lieges there.
Mandate in pursuance to Master John de Weston, chamberlain of Scotland, to permit the burgesses and good men of the town to receive the farm and revenues for that time. He is to allocate the same to them for that time, and the king will make him due allowance in his account. By K.
Vacated because otherwise below.
Vacated, because in another role.
Grant, in extension of a former grant, to the burgesses and good men of the town of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of the farm of their town for another year following the completion of the first term, provided that they enclose the town within that year. The late king had granted to them the farm of the town, to be received by them for a term of seven years, in aid of enclosing their town for the safe-keeping thereof and of the adjacent parts, provided that they enclosed it within the said term, which, through being hindered by divers causes, they have been unable to do.
Mandate in pursuance to Master John de Weston, chamberlain of Scotland, to permit them to receive the farm and revenues of the town for that time. He is to allocate the same to them, for which an allowance will be made to him in his account.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 35, 36, 37 online copy

All entries dated November 7.

¤¤¤¤¤