Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 1306.

Nov. 7. 1313. Westminster. 7 Edward II
Grant, in extension of a former grant, to the burgesses and good men of the town of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of the farm of their town for another year following the completion of the first term, provided that they enclose the town within that year. The late king had granted to them the farm of the town, to be received by them for a term of seven years, in aid of enclosing their town for the safe-keeping thereof and of the adjacent parts, provided that they enclosed it within the said term, which, through being hindered by divers causes, they have been unable to do.
Mandate in pursuance to Master John de Weston, chamberlain of Scotland, to permit them to receive the farm and revenues of the town for that time. He is to allocate the same to them, for which an allowance will be made to him in his account.

Granted by Edward I.
Primary Sources

Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 37 online copy

?date. Where is the original grant enrolled? Not in CPR.
BERWICK UPON TWEED 4002 6528. Borough 1119x24 (Scottish); 1302 (English) (BF, p. 143). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 468). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) [online copy > http://www.history.ac.uk/cmh/gaz/northum.html#Ber)

¤¤¤¤¤