Limerick (Lymerick) was given a grant of murage dated 28/6/1400.

Wording
Grant, with the assent of the council, to the citizens and commonalty of Lymerick in Ireland of 20 marks yearly for ten years from the issues of 'la Lexwere' by the city to be expended on the repair of the bridges and walls of the city by the supervision and control of John Arthur and Thomas Spicer of the city. By p.s.
28 Jun. 1400
'In aid of the repair of bridges and walls of the city of Limerick, GRANT to the citizens for 10 years of 20m p.a. from the issues of la Lexwere near Limerick, with proviso that shall be expended on the said repairs. 28 June 1 Hen. IV.'
Footnotes:
1 An enrolment from 1 Hen. IV. See below, §119, dated 21 April 1402, for an order pursuant to this enrolment.
21 Apr. 1402
ORDER to the farmers of the Lexwere near Limerick to pay those 20m to the citizens .
118. Rex, in auxilium reparacionis pncium et muror' civitat' Lym', concess' civib' etc. pro 10 an', 20m per an' de exit' de la Lexwere jux' Lym', proviso qod super reparaciones praedictas expendantur. 28 Jun', an' 1.
119. Et mand' firmariis etc. de la Lexwere jux' Lymer' qd eisd' civib' etc. dictas 20m solvant. 21 Ap. {anno 3}

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1903, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1399-1401) Vol. 1 p. 318 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 3 Hen. IV View CIRCLE record View CIRCLE record
Tresham, Edward (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin; His Majesty's printers) p. 163 No. 118/119

Fitzgerald, P. and M'Gregor, J.J., 1827, The history, topography and antiquities of the county and city of Limerick p. 531 online copy

Comments
1401. January, 28th.—A grant to the Mayor and Commons of the custody of the weares called Lax-weares during pleasure, then in the crown for certain reasons, at the rent of 40 marks a year, (3d. Hen. 4.f. R. 8.) (Fitzgerald and M'Gregor p. 531 where, presumably, a mis-transcribing of the original gives January for Jun and, rather more difficult to understand 40 for 20 marcs.)
The Lax Weir, a salmon fishery, possibly of Viking origin, was of sufficient importance to have a small tower (The Lax Weir Castle) over look it.

¤¤¤¤¤