Cork was given a grant of murage dated 8/7/1218 but this grant was then revoked.

Wording
Rex G. de Marisco, justiciario Hibernie, salutem. Datum est nobis intelligi per fideles nostros quod maxima securitas esset nobis et terre nostre Hibernie, si civitas nostra de Cork firmata esset; et firmari potest, ut audivimus per baillivum nostrum, Thomam filium Antonii, ita quod ipse recipiat firmam de tribus annis proximo futuris de eadem civitate ad eandem firmandam. Et ideo vobis mandamus quod eandem firmam de tribus annis, sicut predictum est, eidem Thome babere faciatis, ad predictam civitatem firmandam, et auxilium quod poteritis ei ad hoc faciatis. Teste ut supra, anno etc. secundo. {Teste comite, apud Turrim Londonie, viij die Julii, anno regni nostri secundo.}
{Cancelled. "Quia non fuit missum."}
July 8. 842. The K. to the justiciary. Has been informed that it would tend to the security of the K. and of Ireland, if the city of Cork were fortified. Mandate that 3 years farm of the city be paid to Thomas Fitz Anthony, the K.'s bailiff, for that purpose. The justiciary shall give his assistance to the latter. Tower of London. Cancelled because not sent. {Pat., 2 Hen, III, p, 1, m. 3.}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Tower of London.
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1875, Calendar of Documents Ireland 1171-1251 (London) p. 125 No. 842 online copy

Comments
'We have been given to understand by our lieges that it would be a great (source of) security to us and our Lord of Ireland, if our city of Cork was fortified, and, as we gather from our bailiff, Thomas fitz Anthony, it could be fortified if he were to receive/apply the farm of the city for fortifying the same for the next three years.' (Coulson)
Although there seems to be a clear desire and design to fortify Cork in 1218 the royal support, in the form of a tax remission, seems to have been cancelled. Did work start without royal support?

¤¤¤¤¤