Back to list
In 1253 July 5, Richard, Earl of Cornwall was granted, by Henry III, (In year 37 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate on the hill above his manor of Mere (Mere Castle Hill)
Grant to R. earl of Cornwall, that on the hill above his manor of Mere he may build and fortify a castle of stone and lime, to hold for his life, with reversion to the male issue of him and Senchia his wife, and failing such to the king or his heirs, without claim or hindrance of the heirs of the said earl.
By K.
These letters are with the queen. (CPR)

Granted at Portsmouth. Grant by King.

Richard, first earl of Cornwall and king of Germany (1209–1272),
Richard, first earl of Cornwall and king of Germany (1209–1272), was born at Winchester on 5 January 1209, the second son of King John (1167–1216) and his queen, Isabella of Angoulême (c.1188–1246). Brother of Henry III. At this time Richard was just about to become chief counsel to Queen Eleanor, who was to act as regent while Henry III was in Gascony, although, in fact Richard was to have the regnal power. The licence seems to be a royal 'blessing' and token, given at Portsmouth, as the king was about to depart. Richard was one of the few people granted a licence who would have had the money to build and garrison a military stronghold but Mere was a relatively modest castle.

¤¤¤¤¤