Back to list
In 1257 Dec 12, Adomar Winton, the king's brother (Aylmer de Lusignan; Aymer Valence) was granted, by Henry III, (In year 42 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate insulam de Portand (Portland [Rufus Castle])
Licence for Aymer, {bishop} elect of Winchester, the king's brother, to strengthen the island of Portand, with stone and lime and to crenellate it like a castle, as he shall think most expedient.
By K. in the presence of Edward his son, Henry son of the king of Almain, William de Valencia, John Maunsell, Hugh Bigod, Philip Lovel, Robert Walerand and others, and Peter de Monte Forti. (CPR)

Adomar Winton. electus possit kernellare ... insulam de ... Portland. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King.

Comments

King writes "to Aylmer de Lusignan, Bishop-elect of Winchester. The terms of this licence are extremely vague; Aylmer was permitted to crenellate the island or make a castle there at his complete discretion. The nature of the problem seems not to have been considered at this stage."

It is generally presumed that Rufus castle is the site of any work that may have resulted from this licence. King' s 'problem' seems to be an assumption the whole island was intended to be fortified.

Lusignan (Valence), Aymer de (c.1228–1260), bishop of Winchester
Lusignan (Valence), Aymer de (c.1228–1260), bishop of Winchester, was one of the younger sons of Hugues (X), count of La Marche, and his wife, Isabella of Angoulême (d. 1246), the widow of King John. Given many favours by his half brother Henry III. Destined for a career in the church. He was a controversal figure, quarrellsome and quick to incite his followers to use violence to 'resolve' disputes. If any individual would need a strong, well defended, retreat it would be Lusignan but the location, on the south coast, is probably of more significance, in this regard, since his real defence, in case of attack, would be to sail to his estates in Poitou. The obtaining of the Portland, by Lusignan, in speculative land markets meant the licence probably had more to do with confirming ownership of the land and reconfirming his position as a royal favourite.

¤¤¤¤¤