Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 3/12/1386, concerning Canterbury (a complaint by Christ Church Canterbury).

Wording
To the bailiffs of Canterbury. Writ of supersedeas in respect of their demand and levying of the sums of money whereat the prior and convent of Christ Church Canterbury are or hereafter shall be assessed upon their lands and rents in that city for repair of the city walls and ditches, and order to certify in chancery any cause wherefore they ought not to stay the same; as the prior and convent have undertaken to lay out those sums upon the walls and ditches towards their own manse and close, as is most convenient and reasonable, by oversight of John de Cobeham knight and Master Henry Yevele.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were John de Cobeham knight and Master Henry Yevele.