There is associated evidence for murage, dated 12/9/1387, concerning Canterbury.

Wording
To the good men and all the commonalty of the city of Canterbury. Order to meet in council at the time appointed as the manner is, and to make a new election of Henry de Lincoln and John Proude as bailiffs for next year, suffering them to enjoy the office the whole of that year, knowing of a surety that if by default of other bailiffs whom they shall elect hurt or peril shall happen to the city, or the work upon the city wall be left undone, the king will lay it to the charge of the commonalty; as by report of certain nobles in whom he trusts the king is informed that the said Henry and John, being now bailiffs of the city, have spent great sums and travailed diligently in furtherance of the said work, and have been praiseworthy governors and guardians of the peace and other the statutes and customs, and of the people of the city according to the duty of their office; and because of the peril which he sees daily threatening, the king's will is that the said work be hastened, and he is aware that the said bailiffs have lent all their power and diligence thereto, and believes that they will yet do so if they shall stand in office another year.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 11). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1921, Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 3 p. 342 online copy

Comments
Unusual royal interference in civic governance. Much royal effort and money had been expended on the fortifications at Canterbury.

¤¤¤¤¤