Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1304, concerning Norwich (a complaint by people of Norwich).

XXXIV. Opposition of the County People to the enclosure of the City in 1253.
(P. R. O. Ancient Petition, 8942.)
To our Lord the King his people of Norwich shew that whereas they have licence to wall and enclose the said town as they shall see that it may be best for the profit of the King and the greater security of the town, accordingly they began to enclose the said town & ordain 9 chief gates which will much require great guard in time of war. Then come the strangers of the country who were wont to enter & go out of the said town at their will where ever they wished by default of enclosure & now cannot do so, {and} cause to be presented at the tourn of the Sheriff that the people of the said town of Norwich have disturbed their common ways, wherefore the Sheriff amerces them at the same time in 10 marks & 10 pounds at his will whereof the people of Norwich pray remedy of it.
A nostre seignour le Roy mustrent ses gentz de Norwyz que par la ou il ont conge de murer & encloir la dite ville sicome ils verront que meutz soit au profit le Roy & greynure surete de la ville si unt il commence de cete ville encloir & ordene neof chief portes que molt demanderont graunde garde en temps de gerre, venent les foreyns du pays qui soleyent entrer & issir le dite ville a lour volonte par la ou il voleyent par defaute de enclosure & ore ne le poont pas issi fere, fount presenter au tourn de visconte que les gentz de la dite ville de Norwyz ont destourbez lour communes voyes parquoi le visconte lour amercie a la foitz en dis marcs & dis liures a sa volonte dont les gentz de Norwyz de coe prient remede. {Endorsement too defaced to be intelligible.}
Petitioners: People of Norwich.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Norwich, {Norfolk}.
Other people mentioned: Sheriff {of Norfolk}; William de Carleton (Carlton); William Howard.
Nature of request: The people of Norwich request remedy, stating that whereas they had licence to wall and enclose their town for its better protection, and to build nine gates, certain strangers, who were used to entering and leaving the town as they wished, have accused them in the sheriff's tourn of obstructing their passage. As a result, the sheriff has now amerced them.
Endorsement: Have a writ in Chancery to William de Carleton and William Howard, assigning them to inquire into this and certify the Treasurer.

Granted by Edward I.
Primary Sources
Hudson, William, and J.C. Tingey, (eds.), 1906, The Records of the City of Norwich Vol. 1 p. 59 online copy

Comments
Dated on the guard to? c.1304, with reference to other Norwich commissions from that year addressed to Carleton and Howard. Given the handwriting, the dating in 'Records of Norwich' to 1253 is clearly incorrect. (National Archive note)

This complaint must have been raised because the gates allowed more effective collection of tolls rather than any actual stopping of access to the town, although perhaps some minor roads and paths were blocked by the walls requiring a slightly longer walk to get into the town.

¤¤¤¤¤