Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 2/5/1414, concerning Berwick (a complaint by Duke of Bedford, Warden of the East March and captain of Berwick).

Wording
May, 2 Hen. V. 1414. — Statement of the Duke of Bedford, Warden of the East March and captain of Berwick, to the King and Council, reminding them how frequently during the preceding reign he had informed them of the misgovernment of the said March, chiefly in these points; viz. that the inhabitants thereof being always liable to incursions from the Scotch, no provision was made for their defence in case of war, nor any effectual truce entered into; — that the walls, gates, and drawbridges of the town of Berwick were in a dilapidated state, and that no stores of cannon, gunpowder, armour, artillery, provisions, or other things requisite for the defence thereof had been supplied since the town was burnt and sacked in the rebellion of the Earl of Northumberland, on which occasion they had been removed ; — that although the inhabitants and poor soldiers of Berwick had sustained greater hardships than those of any other garrison, not being in a state of siege, they had received no relief, and arrears of upwards of £13,000 were owing to them; — that in consequence of nonpayment, he, the Duke of Bedford, the Warden, was so impoverished that he had sold some, and mortgaged a great part of the rest of his property, coined his plate, pawned his jewels, and borrowed of his friends, for the assistance of the soldiers, and unless something were done towards his relief he should be disgraced, and his servants and friends endangered on his account ; — that the burgesses under their common seals, and the soldiers by "round robins," had plainly expressed their determination to leave the town unless speedy satisfaction were made to them. The Duke reminded the Council that he had undertaken the wardenship of the Marches for 1,500 marks a year less than was formerly allowed to Sir Henry Percy, and that he had held the "march days," and made reparation of attempts against the truce for ten years, without any remuneration, though his predecessors had annually received upwards of .£1,000 for doing so, which, with other excessive charges, had rendered him a ruined man, without power to perform any service, to his great grief, because his most earnest desire was to render good, honourable, and efficient service to the King

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 2).
Primary Sources
Nicolas, H (ed), 1834, Proceedings and Ordinances of the Privy Council of England Vol. 2 p. viii {p. 136 has the French in Record type} online copy

¤¤¤¤¤