There is associated evidence for murage, dated 22/2/1419, concerning Clonmel.

The town of Clonmel was founded by English merchants and burgesses who lately built great walls, buildings, towers and various other fortifications in the same town. And the K.’s beloved sovereign and commons of that town, both now and in times past, used English laws and manners, to the immense succour, aid and comfort of the K.’s ministers and his faithful people coming to that town hitherto. The sovereign and commons have been damaged and for the greater part destroyed by various taxes, assessments and impositions of the peoples, both Irish and English, of co. Tipperary surrounding the same town, imposed by their own authority, without the wish and assent of the same sovereign and commons, who day by day wickedly place and impose various subsidies, tallages and taxes, and also idle-men, Coynes, Kernes, bondis and other unbearable burdens upon the same sovereign and commons, so that the English merchants and burgesses leave the same town and their houses there, now ruined, and withdraw from that town such that the English laws and uses have been removed from them for the greater part and they have been diminished to such an extent that the town remains at present on the point of being lost and may fall within a short time into the hands of the marchers neighbouring it or into the hands of the Irish (which God forbid!) unless a suitable remedy can be provided in this part by the K. swiftly to the same sovereign and commons. The K. has considered the plea of the sovereign and commons, and the common-weal and indemnity of his faithful people there, and wishing to extend his helping hands in this part, of his special grace and by assent of his beloved and faithful John Talbot of Halomschire kt {chivaler}, Lt of Ire., and the K.’s council in that land, GRANT to the sovereign and commons and their heirs and successors that henceforth they shall not be burdened by any English or Irish persons of that county or any other person of whatever state or condition he may be with any taxes, assessments, subsidies, tallages, coyness, kernes, bondis or other unbearable and illicit burdens without the assent and will of the same sovereign and commons and their heirs and successors; nor shall they be expected to provide hospitality to any men, always saving the K.’s prerogative. Further GRANT to them that they shall not be summoned to appear before any seneschals, sheriffs, keepers of the peace or other officers or ministers of the K. outside the franchise or liberty of that town. GRANT also that the provost and officers of that town for the time being might arrest, implead and imprison their debtors and any trespassers by plea in the hundred of the same town before the provost there, in aid of the relief of that town, without any hindrance or impediment from the K.’s ministers in the future.
Attested: {John Talbot of Halomschire kt} Lt of Ire.

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 6). Granted at Clonmel.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244–1509, PR 6 Hen. V View CIRCLE record

Comments
Although there seems to be a marked element of hyperbole here this does show that taxation could 'destroy' defences as well as be used to build them.

¤¤¤¤¤