Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 2/10/1305, concerning Geoffrey de Gernemuhe (of London) (a complaint by Richer de Refham, collector of the Murage of London).

Roll H
Membr. 1 2 Dec. 1305
Court of J. le Blound, Mayor, on Thursday after the Feast of St Andrew the Apostle {30 Nov.} A° 34 Edw. {1305}
Geoffrey de Gernemuhe was summoned to answer the Commonalty and Richer de Refham, collector of the Murage of London, in a plea that he render an account of his receipt of murage (fn. 'Thus forestalling them') , issuing from corn within and without Neugate, from 6 Sept. last till the day of St Luke the Evangelist {18 Oct.}-he having received during that time £16 and having paid over only 75s, and refused to pay the remainder. The defendant pleaded that he had paid over to Richer all he had received. The plaintiff answered that some days the defendant had received murage from 240 carts, at other times 220, sometimes more or less, and demanded a jury. A jury of the venue towards Neugate and round St Nicholas at Shambles was summoned. Afterwards, since Geoffrey had acknowledged that he was a receiver of murage, he was ordered to render an account, and Walter de Finchingfeld and Thomas Romeyn were appointed auditors. On an account being made, it was found that Geoffrey had received five marks more than he had paid in to Richer. He was delivered to the Sheriff until &c.

Granted by Court of J. le Blound, Mayor of London.
Primary Sources
Thomas, A.H. (ed), 1924,'Calendar: Roll H: 12 December 1305 - 12 November 1306', Calendar of early mayor's court rolls: 1298-1307 p. 228- online copy

¤¤¤¤¤