There is associated evidence for murage, dated reign of Edward III, concerning Exeter.

Wording
72. (?) Edward III. Roll containing the Returns of the Collectors of the first Taxation for the Murage of the City:– "Taxation prima levata pro reparatione portarum, murorumet fossatorum." It contains the names of all the citizens in each quarter who were taxed, with the amount of their taxing.
The East Quarter, paid 4. 17 7.
The South Quarter, 7 12 0.
The West Quarter, 3 18 2
The North Quarter, 6 2 0

Primary Sources
Historical Manuscripts Commission, 1916, 'The city of Exeter: Miscellaneous rolls' Report on the Records of the City of Exeter p. 383-406 online copy

Comments
Not dated. The HMC date as tempus Edward III but the first grant for a market toll for murage to Exeter is dated 1224 and grants repeat through out the reign of Henry III and Edward I. There is a bit of a gap in grants during the reign of Edward II with grants restarting in 1338.
Presumably an annual return totalling £22 9s. 9d. however the grant of murage of 1338 was for two years so may possible represent a two year total.

¤¤¤¤¤