Beaumaris petitioned for a grant of murage in 1305 or 1314-15.

Petitioners: Burgesses of Beaumaris.
Places mentioned: Beaumaris, Anglesey, {Wales}; Bangor, {Caernarfonshire, Wales}; North Wales.
Other people mentioned: Bishop of Bangor; John de Hothom, justice; John Waleweyn, justice.
Nature of request: The burgesses of Beaumaris request:
1) that the bishop of Bangor dedicate the chapel which they have built in the town because the parish church is over two miles away;
2) an inquisition and remedy concerning immuring the town for their safety, which will also increase trade. Hothom, Waleweyn and other men of the King's council who have been there can testify whether or not this would be to the benefit of the King and his people.
Endorsement: {On face} It should be done in due form.{On dorse} 1) Petitions of the burgesses of Beaumaris.
2) The justice of North Wales, the chamberlain and the constable of Beaumaris castle, having called before them the burgesses of Beaumaris, should be ordered to enquire at whose costs the town can be moated and enclosed and within what time, so that aid can be granted at the least expense, and to inform themselves on this and certify the King, and the King will do what is best in the matter.

Endorsement: {On face} It should be done in due form.
{On dorse} 1) Petitions of the burgesses of Beaumaris.

National Archives SC 8/280/13991 Former Reference - Ancient Petition 13991–*

Lewis, E.A., 1912, Medieval Boroughs of Snowdonia p. 102 view online

Comments
The burgesses of Beaumaris in a long petition to Edward II. set forth the political and commercial advantages that would inevitably accrue to them if their town were enclosed with a wall. In reply, they were pertinently asked what aid they themselves were prepared to contribute towards the erection. (Ancient Petitions (P.R.O.), No. 13991.) The details of their answer are missing. (Lewis)
Dated by Rees to 1305 or 1314-15. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤