Beaumont-du-Périgord petitioned for a grant of murage in {? c. 1305}.

Nature of request:
1) The consuls request restoration of several parishes that the lord of Bergerac occupied at the beginning of the war, and which he was condemned to lose in the court of France at the suit of the consuls, but the king has done nothing.
2) The consuls request aid in the construction of a stone wall for their bastide as they are not able to meet the expenses.
Endorsement: {None}
Nature of request:
1) Endorsement: And concerning what they request that the king not put them out of his hand, it is answered that he has no intention of putting out of his hand what he has received.
2) And concerning the enclosure let it be ordered to the seneschal that he inform himself of the profit that the king is able to have, and he certify him.
Nature of request: Two letters of Edward I:
1) To the consuls of the bastide of Beaumont-du-Perigord, assuring them that he does not intend to remove their town from his hand, and that he will also retain the parishes they have mentioned if he can do so lawfully. He also tells them that he has ordered John de Havaring, Seneschal of Gascony, to inquire into the matter of enclosing their town.
2) To John de Havaring (Havering), Seneschal of Gascony, asking him to inquire into the matter of enclosing the bastide of Beaumont-du-Perigord, and to inform the King of what he finds.
Endorsement: {None}

National Archive SC 8/84/4178 Former Reference - Parliamentary Petition 1065–
National Archive SC 8/84/4179 Former Reference - Parliamentary Petition 1064–

National Archive SC 8/96/4787 Former Reference - Parliamentary Petition 1032–*

Beresford, M., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages (London) p. 30

Comments
Dated by Champollion to c. 1290. Dated to '? c. 1305' with reference to the surrounding petitions, many of which date from this year. This date would also seem to fit with John de Havering being Seneschal of Gascony. (National Archive notes)
When the townspeople asked Edward, thirty years later {after 1272}, whether he would permit (and perhaps finance) the building of town walls, the proudly claimed that theirs was the premier bastide of Périgord: la premiere de totes les autres bastides de notre seigneur le Roi en Peregorz. (Beresford)–Beresford references this as "SC8/7383; also PRO/7/154." but the quoted line comes from SC 8/84/4179

¤¤¤¤¤