Creon petitioned for a grant of murage in {1332-1342}.

Petitioners: Liege men of Creon.
Addressees: King and council.
Places mentioned: Creon, {Guyenne, France}; Entre-deux-Mers, {France}; Gascony, {France}; Grandselve, {Languedoc, France}.
Other people mentioned: Amaury de Creoun (Creon, Craon), Seneschal of Gascony; {Edward II}, King of England; John de Haustede, Seneschal of Gascony; {Philip VI}, King of France; {Guillaume de Piret}, Abbot of Grandselve; Gaillard.
Nature of request: The liege men of Creon make eight petitions:
1) They state that they were founded as a bastide by Amaury de Creoun, Seneschal of Gascony, who gave them various privileges, which the King's father confirmed. They ask that the King might confirm them too.
2) They ask that the people of the bailiwick and provostry of Entre-deux-Mers might be forced to contribute to the fortification of their town.
3) They ask that they might be granted a toll called 'londe' on merchandise, in aid of enclosing their town.
4) They state that when John de Haustede was Seneschal of Gascony, he gave commands that the people of Creon and of the provostship of Entre-deux-Mers were not to make charges against one another that they were not prepared to pursue, on pain of a financial penalty to be paid to the Provost. They ask that this order might be confirmed.
5) They ask that the subsidy granted to them by the Seneschal for three years might be extended to last for ten years.
6) They request a certain toll to meet their costs in suing to preserve the King's rights against the Abbot of Grandselve on behalf of the King of France.
7) They ask that all the privileges and franchises granted to them by the Seneschals of Gascony might be confirmed.
8) {Largely illegible} They state that as there is no nobleman living in their town to maintain their rights and franchises, they have granted . . . a lodging within the town, who aids them other manners of war against the King's enemies . . . . the said Gailhard a {piece of} land which is between . . . a wood that was . . . the said Gailhard . . .
Endorsement: {On face, to first} A confirmation of the father's deed is to be made.{To second} The Seneschal is to inform himself and to make an ordinance.{To third} The Seneschal is to be written to, to inform the King.{To fourth} The command is to be shown.{To fifth} The Seneschal is to be ordered to prolong the subsidy by four years.{To sixth} The King is to be written to, to inform the King.{To seventh} The privileges are to be shown.{To eighth: illegible}{None on dorse}

The Seneschal is to inform himself and to make an ordinance.

Beresford, M., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages (London) p. 185, 595

Comments
The instructions to the Seneschal on m.6 of C 61/54 are dated 5 July 16 Edward III (1342), but the hand seems earlier. The petition must however date from after John de Haustede's period of office as Seneschal of Gascony (1327-1332). (National Archive note)
The burgesses of Créon, founded in 1315, addressed a petition to Edward II (sic): your said town, built by Amaury de Créon, is set between your enemies; and yet it is enclosed neither with walls nor ditches. It finds itself in great peril of being lost: may it please you to grant the tax on merchandise called loude so that the said town can be enclosed. (Beresford)

¤¤¤¤¤