Galway was given a grant of murage dated 28/8/1464.

Wording
Confirmation to the sovereign, provost, bailiffs, burgesses and commonalty of the town of Galway in Connaught in Ireland, which is the key of these parts, of letters patent dated 28 January, 19 Richard II. granting them divers liberties, and letters patent dated 8 November, 19 Richard II. granting to them murage and pavage on goods brought for sale into and out of the town, and also letters patent dated 12 March {3 Henry IV} confirming the above; and release to them of all actions and demands, grant to them of all the said customs and grant that no one except the lieutenant or chancellor of Ireland shall enter the town unless by their licence, assent and supervision.
By K. and for 40s. paid in the hanaper.
July 14. 1578. 20 Elizabeth I
Edward the Fourth by patent, dated at Woodstock, the 28th day of August, in the fourth year of his reign, accepted, approved, ratified, and to the sovereign, provost, bailill's, burgesses, and commonalty, and their successors, granted and confirmed the letters patent aforesaid, and all things therein contained, and pardoned, remitted, and released to them all manner of actions and demands which to the Crown appertained ; and for the greater security of the sovereign, provost, bailiffs, burgesses, and commonalty o'f the town, granted to them all the customs and tolls specified in the letters patent of the 18th November, from saleable articles coming to the town by land or water, or passing from the same, by themselves or their ministers, to be deputed in this behalf from time to time ; and for the greater security and safeguard of the town, the King (Edward) willed and ordained that no person, of what estate, degree, or condition he should be, should in anywise enter the town, unless by the license and assent of the sovereign, provost, and commonalty.
Jan. 31. 1524. 15 Henry VIII
"Remembrances for Ireland."
5. That the King's ancestors granted to the cities of Waterford, Cork, and Limerick, and the towns of Youghal, Kinsale, and Galway, their fee farms and customs for murage and pavage. As the walls are now well built and repaired, be it enacted that such grants be resumed.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 4). Granted at Woodstock. Granted by K. & for 40s. paid in the hanaper..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1897, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV (1461-67) p. 355 online copy
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 4-10 online copy
'Henry VIII: January 1524, 16-31', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Volume 4: 1524-1530 (1875), pp. 15-34. No. 80. online copy

Comments
The extent of the Lieutenant's powers is notable, although Galway thought it prudent to get confirmation. Dublin was remote and Galway's links were by sea with Bristol, rather than across 'Irish' territory to Dublin. This concession is not so great - but pursued much further the united government of Ireland would suffer (Coulson).
Edward IV confirmation appears to endorse a perpetual right to murage. It seems fairly clear murage had continued to have been collected after the supposed end of (after 40 years) of Richard II grant.

¤¤¤¤¤