Caernarfon (Kaernervan) was given a grant of murage dated 12/2/1326.

Wording
To the treasurer and barons of the exchequer and the chamberlains. Whereas Edmund, earl of Arundel, has signified to the king that the king's castles in North Wales are insufficiently furnished with victuals and other necessaries, and that 200 quarters of wheat and beans and 40 or 30 tuns of wine are needed for the munition of the castles, and that it is expedient that a granary shall be constructed in Kaernervan castle, and that the wall of the town of Kaernervan towards the castle on the west side shall be raised, and that the gate of the town on the west, which was burnt at another time, shall be repaired for the better keeping of the castle and town, the king orders the treasurer, barons and chamberlains to cause the castles and garnistures aforesaid to be surveyed by some men in whom they have confidence, and to cause the castles to be provided with victuals and other necessaries to the quantity aforesaid, or more or less, according to the discretion of the treasurer, barons, and chamberlains, and to cause the said granary to be made, the wall raised, and the gate to be rebuilt.
By K.
3 March 1326. 19 Edward II. Leicester.
To the treasurer and barons of the exchequer. Whereas Edmund, earl of Arundel, justice of Wales, has signified to the king that the king's castles in North Wales are insufficiently furnished with victuals and other necessaries, and that 200 quarters of wheat and beans and 40 or 30 tuns of wine are needed for the munition thereof, and that it is expedient that a granary shall be constructed in Kaernervan castle, and that the wall of the town of Kaernervan towards the castle on the west side shall be raised, and that the gate on the west, which was burnt at another time, shall be repaired for the better keeping of the castle and town, the king orders the treasurer and barons to cause the castles and garnistures to be surveyed by some men in whom they have confidence, and to cause the castles to be provided with victuals and other necessaries to the quantity aforesaid, or more or less, according to their discretion, and to cause the said granary to be made, the wall raised, and the gate to be rebuilt, and to cause the premises to be done with all speed. The king has ordered the treasurer and the chamberlains to pay money out of the treasury according to the discretion of the treasurer and barons for providing the victuals aforesaid and for executing the premises. By K.
Mandate in pursuance to the treasurer and chamberlains. By K.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 19). Granted at Weeting.
Primary Sources
Maxwell-Lyte, H.C., 1898, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward II: Vol. 4: 1323-1327 p. 445, 451 online copy

Lewis, E.A., 1912, Medieval Boroughs of Snowdonia p. 103-4 online copy

Comments
So long as the custody of the castle and that of the borough were closely associated, as most certainly was the case during the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, the whole responsibility of maintenance rested with the Crown. The burgesses made the most of their political status as a useful means of soliciting aid from the Crown. The walls of Carnarvon towards the castle on the west side were erected by royal command in 1326, and the western gate of the town, unfortunately burnt in the reign of Edward I., was similarly repaired. The alleged purpose of these new works was the better keeping of the castle and town. (fn. Cal. Close Rolls, 1323-7, pp. 445, 451) Seven years previously the burgesses of Carnarvon had petitioned the Crown to repair the bridge of the 'great gate' leading into their town. (fn. Cal. Close Rolls, 1318-23 p. 165) The request was fulfilled two years later, after the King was given to understand that he had been wont to repair the bridge. (fn. Cal. Close Rolls, 1318-23 p. 406) Even as late as the Tudor period (fn. Min. Acc., 23 Henry VII., No. 1600) English sovereigns spent money on this same bridge. The liability of defence at Carnarvon, as in the other castle boroughs, is very typical. It was the King's planks, hewed at public expense in the royal forest of Snowdon, that bridged the Seiont there, and the King's gates leading through the town walls were continually guarded by experienced watchmen at the royal expense. (Lewis)
Clearly here the importance was (controlled) access to the town, not defence per se, but the bridge is described as part of the defenses.

¤¤¤¤¤