Caernarfon (Kaernarvan; Karnarvan) was given a grant of murage dated 13/11/1321.

12 Nov. 1319. 13 Edward II. Shelford
To Roger de Mortuo Mari of Chirk, justice of Wales, and to Henry de Shiroks, chamberlain of North Wales. Order to ascertain whether the king ought and has been wont to repair the bridge of the great gate of the town of Kaernarvan, and to cause it to be repaired if they find that the king ought to repair it, as the burgesses of Kaernarvan have besought the king to cause it to be repaired.
13 Nov. 1321. 15 Edward II. Westminster
To Roger de Mortuo Mari of Chirk, justice of Wales, and to Adam de Wettenhale, chamberlain of North Wales. Order to cause the bridge of the great gate of the town of Karnarvan to be repaired without delay, as Henry de Shirokes, late chamberlain of North Wales, has given the king to understand that the king ought to repair the bridge, the king having ordered the said justice and Henry, at the request of the burgesses of Karnarvan that the king would cause the bridge to be repaired, to inform themselves by all means whether the king ought, and has been wont, to repair the said bridge.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 15). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell-Lyte, H.C., 1895, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward II: Vol. 3: 1318-1323 p. 165, 406 online copy

Lewis, E.A., 1912, Medieval Boroughs of Snowdonia p. 103-4 online copy

Comments
So long as the custody of the castle and that of the borough were closely associated, as most certainly was the case during the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, the whole responsibility of maintenance rested with the Crown. The burgesses made the most of their political status as a useful means of soliciting aid from the Crown. The walls of Carnarvon towards the castle on the west side were erected by royal command in 1326, and the western gate of the town, unfortunately burnt in the reign of Edward I., was similarly repaired. The alleged purpose of these new works was the better keeping of the castle and town. (fn. Cal. Close Rolls, 1323-7, pp. 445, 451) Seven years previously the burgesses of Carnarvon had petitioned the Crown to repair the bridge of the 'great gate' leading into their town. (fn. Cal. Close Rolls, 1318-23 p. 165) The request was fulfilled two years later, after the King was given to understand that he had been wont to repair the bridge. (fn. Cal. Close Rolls, 1318-23 p. 406) Even as late as the Tudor period (fn. Min. Acc., 23 Henry VII., No. 1600) English sovereigns spent money on this same bridge. The liability of defence at Carnarvon, as in the other castle boroughs, is very typical. It was the King's planks, hewed at public expense in the royal forest of Snowdon, that bridged the Seiont there, and the King's gates leading through the town walls were continually guarded by experienced watchmen at the royal expense. (Lewis)
Clearly here the importance was (controlled) access to the town, not defence per se, but the bridge is described as part of the defenses.

¤¤¤¤¤