Limerick was given a grant of murage dated 18/12/1325.

Quod regis officiarii pontem et turrim civitatis de Lymerick sumptibus suis reparare debeant.
Edwardus dei gracia Rex Anglie Dominus Hibern & Dux Aquit' Thes' & Barones suis de scaccario Dubl'n salutem Quia accepimus tam per inquisicionem quam per certificacionem Justic' & Cancell' nostrorum Hibern nobis de mandato nostro factas & in Cancellar' nostra retorn' quod progenitores nostri Reges Angl' & domini Hibern pontem de Lymer' & Turrim eidem ponti adjacentem a tempere construccionis eorumdem semp hactenus sumptibus suis reparare & sustentare ac facere custodiri consuevunt vobus mandamus quod pontem & Turrim praedictos reparari & sustentari ac custodiri de exitibus ballivie vostre fac' prout temporibus dictorum progenitorum nostrorum fieri consuevit Et custus quos in permissis postueritis cum illos sciverimus vobis in compoto vostro ad scaccarium nostram allocari faciemus T' meipso apud Ravenesdale viiio die Decembr' anno r' n' Decimoseptimo

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Ravenesdale. Granted by King.
Primary Sources
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 52 (Ref. E Rot. Mem. 17, 18 Edw. II. m 13 d.)

Westropp, T.J., 1916, The antiquities of Limerick and its neighbourhood p. 20 online copy
Lenihan, M., 1866, Limerick, its history and antiquities (Dublin) p. 739 online copy

Comments
In 1310 and 1322 grants of murage were made for repairing the fortifications, the last year being soon after the terrifying extinction of the Norman colony at Dysert in 1318 and the burning of Bunratty. (Westropp)
A couple of short grants followed in the early 1320's for repair of the town walls, bridge and castle (CPI 52), (Thomas)
LIMERICK GRANTS, AND WHERE TO BE FOUND (NOT ABSTRACTED).
31st Edw.I. a 13. Confirmatio Liberlatis.
3d 4th Edw. II. 134. Murage.
4th Edw. II.
6th Edw. II. Writ for repairing the castle.
13th Edw. II. Writ against levying money from the city.
17th, 18th Edw. II. Order to repair the town walls and bridge.
1st Sept., 49th Edward III. Grant customs for murage.
8th Henry IV. Murage
13th Henry IV.
2d Henry V. Inspex Chart. Edward I.
6th Edw. VI., 20th Feb. Inspex.
21st Elizabeth. License to tan leather.
25th Elizabeth, 25th Feb. Second license for free schools and privileges.
25th Eliza., 29th Mar. Conf. et Inspex. charter.
6th James I. 3d March.
7th James I. (Lenihan)
This was a customary power, confirmed by royal letter, rather than a new grant. The bridge and tower are mention but not the town walls. A Memoranda roll entry and, therefore, not in CIRCLE.

¤¤¤¤¤