mayor and burgesses of Marlborough was granted an exemption from murage dated 28/5/1408.

Wording
Grant, of special grace, to the mayor and burgesses of the town of Marlborough of quittance from murage, quayage, coverage (coveragio) and chiminage for all their goods and merchandise within the realm of England and elsewhere in the king's power. By p.s. {5697} and for 40s. paid in the hanaper.
May 26. 1425. Westminster. 3 Henry VI
The like {Inspeximus and confirmation,} to the mayor and burgesses of Marlborough of the following:—
1. Letters patent dated 20 May, 2 Henry V, inspecting and confirming the following:-
(1)Letters patent dated 5 July, 1 Henry IV,inspecting and confirming letters patent, dated 18 May, 1 Richard II, inspecting and confirming a charter, dated 13 March, 10 Edward III, inspecting and confirming a charter dated 15 April, 5 Edward II, inspecting and confirming a charter, dated 13 February, 13 Henry III {Charter Roll,13 Henry III, part I, m. 11}, inspecting and confirming a charter, dated 20 June, 6 John. {Rotuli Cartarum, p. 135.}
(2) A charter, dated 28 May, 9 Henry IV {Charter Roll, 9 Henry IV, No. 3}, being a grant that tie mayor and burgesses and their successors should be free from murage, quayage, coverage and cheminage throughout the king's dominions.
2. A charter, dated 13 February, 13 Henry III {Charter Roll,13 Henry III, part I, m. 12}, being the grant of a fair to be held at Marleberg, in a place called Neweland, on the vigil of St. Martin, and the three days following.
3. A charter, dated 11 March, 30 Henry III {Charter Roll,30 Henry III, m. 10},being the grant of a fair to be held in the parish of St. Peter, around the church in the cemetery and outside it on the vigil of SS. Peter and Paul, and on the three following days.
By p.s.
The mayor and burgesses of the town of Marlebergh.
Inspeximus and confirmation of patent 26 May 3 Hen. VI., inspecting and confirming the following:—patent 20 May 2 Hen. V.; inspecting and confirming patent 5 July 1 {Hen. IV.}; inspecting patent 18 May 1 Ric. II., confirming charter 13 March 10 Edw. III., confirming charter 15 April 5 Edw. II., confirming charter 13 Feb. 13 Hen. III., confirming charter 20 June 6 John, granting the borough of Marlebergh certain privileges in relation to fairs, &c.; charter 28 May 9 Hen. IV., granting the burgesses exemption from murage and other dues; charter 13 Feb. 13 Hen. III., and charter 11 March 30 Hen. III., being grants of fairs. Westm., 22 Nov.—Pat. 21 Hen. VIII. p. 1, m. 27.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 9). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and for 40s. paid in the hanaper..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 438 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1422-29) Vol. 1 p. 285-6 view online copy
Brewer, J.S. (ed), 1875, 'Henry VIII: November 1529, 17-30' Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 4: 1524-1530 online

¤¤¤¤¤