Colchester re. London was granted an exemption from murage dated 10/11/1405.

Writ to the sheriffs that, whereas by charters lately confirmed by the king the burgesses of Colchester were free of all toll, lastage, passage, pontage and customs, and had the right of taking as much from the burgesses of any town as in that town had been taken from the burgesses of Colchester, and further were free of murage, picage and pavage, the said sheriffs are ordered to allow the said burgesses to enjoy their liberties. Dated at Westminster 10 Nov. 1405.
Return of the sheriffs that they were unable to exonerate the burgesses of Colchester from payment of toll, lastage and passage, since the money thus obtained was a part of the feefarm, payable at the Exchequer, for London and Middlesex, as granted by statutes and charters and confirmed by the present king.

Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Thomas, A.H., 1932, 'Roll A 39: 1403-07', Calendar of the plea and memoranda rolls of the city of London volume 3: 1381-1412 p. 267-288 online

¤¤¤¤¤