collegiate church of St. Mary, Leicester was granted an exemption from murage dated 12/12/1411.

Inspeximus and confirmation, with clause licet, in favour of Richard Elenet, dean of the collegiate church of St. Mary, Leicester, and the canons there, of the following:-
1. A charter dated at Westminster, 13 July 8 Henry IV. {CCharterR (1341-1417) p. 432.}
2. Letters patent under the seal of the duchy of Lancaster dated at the king's palace of Westminster, 12 December 13 Henry IV, whereby for the souls of his ancestors, founders of the said church, and for the souls of Constance, duchess of Lancaster, and Mary, late the king's wife, and his brothers, who are buried in the said church, and for the peace of the dean and canons thereof, the king granted to them view of frank pledge of all tenants and residents within the site and precinct, gates and walls of the said college, and also returns and executions of all writs, precepts and attachments of pleas of the crown and of other pleas, as well in the presence of the king and his heirs as in their absence; to the exclusion of the jurisdiction of any sheriff, bailiff or minister, save in case of default by the ministers of the said college, although parcel of the said site is within the king's view of the Castelward of Leicester and parcel within the view of the king's town of Leicester, which is of the duchy of Lancaster ; and the said dean and canons, and the tenants and residents aforesaid, shall not be corrected by or be intendent to any other view or leet ; and they shall be quit of all pension or corrody granted by the king ; and the dean and canons and all their men and tenants shall be quit of toll, pavage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, payage, lastage, stallage, tallage, carriage, pesage, barbicanage, terrage and scot and geld, of works of castles, parks and bridges, dikes and houses, and of suits of counties, hundreds and wapentakes, sheriffs' aid, murder and larceny, money pertaining to frank pledge and of all other custom throughout the king's realm and power.
By K. and for 20l. paid in the hanaper.
Dec. 4. 1423. Westminster. 2 Henry VI
Inspeximus and confirmation, by advice and assent of the lords, spiritual and temporal, in the Parliament held at Westminster in the king's first year, to the dean and canons of the new collegiate church of St. Mary, Leicester, of a charter, dated 20 May, 1 Henry V {Charter Roll, 1 Henry V, part 1, No. 20},inspecting and confirmingto Richard Elevet, then dean and the canons, the following:-
1. A charter dated 13 July, 8 Henry IV. {Charter Roll,8 Henry IV, No. 2.}
2. Letters patent, under the seal of the Duchy of Lancaster, dated at the palace of Westminster, 12 December, 13 Henry IV, granting to the deans and canons of the said college, view of frank pledge of all tenants and residents within the precints of the same, the return of writs within the same, notwithstanding part of the site being within the view of the 'castellward' of Leycestre, and part within the view of that town, which belongs to the Duchy of Lancaster; also the said dean and canons are to be quit of any pension or corrody being granted by that king or his successors; and they and their tenants are to be free of toll, pavage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, paage, lastage,stallage, tallage, carnage, pesage, barbicanage, terrage, scot, geld, works on castles, parks, bridges, dykes and houses, suit of court to hundreds and wapentakes, sheriff's aids, murdrum, liability for robbers (latrocinio), and any other similar custom.
By p.s.
Dec. 4. 1441. Westminster 19 Henry VI.
Considering the benefits received by the king from Christ in victories over his enemies and unexpected help in the difficulties in which he has been involved, for which benefits the king knows not how to make a fit return, the king has determined to grant to the church called the New collegiate Church of St. Mary, Leicester…
that they and all their men and tenants and residents in all their lands and fees shall be quit of toll, pavage, pontage, quayage, murage, passage, paiage, lestage, stallage, tallage, carriage, barbicanage, terrage, scot and geld, hidage, scutage and works of castles, parks and bridges, and building of enclosures and royal houses, …
By p.s. and of the said date by authority of parliament.
Feb. 12. 1462. Westminster 1 Edward IV
Gift to the dean and canons secular of the new collegiate church of St. Mary, Leicester, of special grace, mere motion and sure science, of liberties {in much the same terms as that of 19 Henry VI}
By p.s. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 451-52 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1422-29) Vol. 1 p. 162 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 26-30, 184

¤¤¤¤¤