burgesses of Hope was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/9/1351.

May 24. 1378. Westminster. 1 Richard II
Inspeximus and confirmation, in favour of the burgesses of Hope, of a charter granted to them by Edward, prince of Wales, the king's father, dated under his exchequer seal at Chester, 20 September, 25 Edward III., constituting it a free borough, and the constable for the time being of his castle there its mayor. The burgesses are to choose every year at Michaelmas and present to the said constable as mayor two of their number to execute the office of bailiff; they are to have their own free prison in the borough for all trespasses except cases of life and limb, in which cases all, whether burgesses or others, are to be imprisoned until the next Flynt session; the prisoners, if burgesses or Englishmen, are to be brought by the bailiffs to the castle of Flynt, delivered to the constable thereof,and there kept until released by the prince's chief or other justice; if Welshmen, they are to be delivered to the ringild (ringildo) of Hopedale, brought to the castle of Flynt, delivered to the constable thereof, and there kept until released according to justice; if they are burgesses of Hope, mainpernablo and unable to be released at the said session, they may be mainperned by their fellow-burgesses from session to session until released in due course, but if not mainpernable they must remain in accordance with justice. Whatever fine has to be made by them with the said constable for ameliorating their imprisonment shall be made by supervision of the said justice or the person supplying his place, and the constable of Hope castle is to answer the prince for all profits from such tines, as well as for the other profits of his constableship. All lands now assigned to the borough are entirely diswarrened and disafforested. Divers liberties are granted: no sheriff of the prince is to interfere with the said burgesses: they are to have a gild merchant with hanse; should any man's bondman remain in it or hold land in it, or be in the said gild, hanse, lot and scot a year and a day without being claimed, he shall not be recoverable by his lord but remain free therein; they are to have sok, sak, thol, theam, infangenethe and be quit of toll, lastage, pavage, murage, pontage, stallage, lone, danegeld, and gaywyte throughout England and other parts; they and their goods are to be free from arrest and forfeiture, and those of deceased burgesses, whether testate or intestate, are not to be confiscated to the disinherison of their heirs, if these be known and loyal; they are not to be convicted upon any appeals, accusations, or the like within the county of Flynt between the banks of the Coneweye and the Dee by foreign men, but only by burgesses, except in a matter touching the commonalty of the borough, and then according to the liberties enjoyed by the city of Hereford….

Granted by Edward, prince of Wales. Granted at Chester.
Primary Sources

Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1895, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 233-4 view online copy

Edward, The Black Prince, Prince of Wales 1343-1376.

¤¤¤¤¤