Holy Church was granted an exemption from murage dated 1321.

Petitioners: William {Melton} archbishop of York.
Places mentioned: Pontdeburgh (Boroughbridge), {West Riding of Yorkshire}; York.
Nature of request: William, archbishop of York, complains that, whereas archbishops, bishops, abbots and other churchmen ought to be quit of toll on all goods for their sustenance, the king's bailiffs of Boroughbridge are asking toll from them for goods carried by river from Boroughbridge to York and elsewhere - contrary to the stipulation of the General Council of Vienne. He requests that this be stopped, and the franchise of Holy Church upheld.
Endorsement: Those who feel themselves to be harmed by this should go to chancery and have the customary remedy there.

National Archive SC 8/5/213 Former Reference - Parliamentary Petition 8978 online
Strachey, J. (ed), 1763-83, Rotuli Parliamentorum 1278-1503 Vol. 1 p. 392

Comments
In 1321-2 the archbishop of York petitioned parliament to uphold the general resolution of the Council of Vienne (1311-12) stating that all people of the Holy Church ought to be quit of toll in all places on the goods and chattels destined for their own use. (Turner Ref Rot. Parl.)
One of a collection of petitions published on pages 387ff of Rot. Parl., vol I., which all seem to date from around 1322. This dating is confirmed by PROME, Appendix of Unedited Petitions, 1307-1337, Rotuli Parliamentorum I, pp. 387-415, which dates these petitions to 15 or 16 Edward II (1321-1323). (National Archive note)
Council of Vienne {21}. By the present constitution we order local ordinaries, when the matter becomes known to them, to publish or have published by their subjects the sentences of excommunication and interdict pronounced by law against those who, either on their own initiative or at the command of others, exact or extort tolls or imposts, to the danger of their own souls and the disadvantage of those they oppress, from churches or ecclesiastical persons for goods that are their own, which they are not carrying or having carried or sending for the purposes of trade. They shall continue to publish such sentences until restitution is made for the exactions and fitting satisfaction is given. http://www.piar.hu/councils/ecum15.htm#can29
Quite why Turner felt this was an example of murage exemption is a bit of a question. However, what is interesting is that it was a personal and case by case resolution of such questions. The cost of such actions must have meant that in most cases it was worth paying the toll or tax, unless selling large bulk items.

¤¤¤¤¤