burgesses of the borough of Newport was granted an exemption from murage dated 23/1/1322.

Wording
Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charter in favour of the burgesses of the borough of Newport, which is now in the king's hands:—
H, rex Anglorum …,
With further grant out of affection to Robert Levere, burgess of the said borough, the king's host there, that the said burgesses shall be quit for all their goods and merchandise through all the king's realm and power of the payment of murage, pavage, pontage, picage and stallage.
By K.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 15). Granted at Shrewsbury. Grant by By K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 438 online
Harl. MS. 1985, f. 244b

Secondary Sources
Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 261 (wrongly dated 1287 i.e. 15 Edward I)
Eyton, R.W., 1859, Antiquities of Shropshire Vol. 9 p. 134 online copy

Newport, Shropshire. Newport, Gwent given grant (along with other Welsh towns) in 1324.