men and tenants of Petersfield was granted an exemption from murage dated 1415.

Wording
Ego Hawisia comitissa Gloecestrie concessi et confirmavi burgensibus meis de Peteresfeld, qui in burgo de Peteresfeld, edificaverunt et manent, que qui in illo edificabunt, omnes libertates et liberas consuetudines in eodem burgo quas homines Wintonie habent in civitate sua qui sunt in gilda mercatorum et easdem habeant in gilda mercatorum de Petrisfeld … meus Willelmus comes Gloecestrie eis per cartam suam concessit. (From VCH)
Feb. 8. 1389. Westminster. 12 Richard II
To all bailiffs and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer the men and tenants of Petresfelde co. Suthampton, if that town be a member or parcel of the honour of Gloucester, to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, picage, pavage, murage and pontage, as they ought to be, and as they and their ancestors used ever heretofore to be, releasing any distress made for that cause, and troubling them no otherwise than in times past; as men and tenants of that honour ought to be quit thereof throughout the realm, and have been quit time out of mind.
Feb. 1. 1405 Westminster 6 Henry IV
To all bailiffs and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer the men and tenants of the town of Petresfelde co. Suthampton, if the same is member or parcel of the honour of Gloucestre, to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, picage, pavage, murage and pontage, as they ought to be, and as they and their ancestors, being men and tenants of that town, were ever heretofore used to be time out of mind, releasing any distress upon them made, and not troubling them otherwise than in times past; as men and tenants of the said honour ought to be and used ever to be quit of such payment throughout the realm, as the king has learned.
April 20, 1415. Westminster. 3 Henry V.
To all bailiffs and lieges to whom etc. Order to suffer the men and tenants of Petresfeld co. Suthampton, if that town be member or parcel of the honour of Gloucestre, to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, picage, pavage, murage and pontage, as they ought to be, and as they and their ancestors, being men and tenants thereof, were ever heretofore used to be time out of mind, releasing any distress upon them made, and not troubling them otherwise than used to be done in times past; as men and tenants of that honour ought to be and were used to be thereof quit throughout the realm, as the king has learned.

Granted by Henry II. Granted at Westminster.

Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1921, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1385-89) Vol. 3 p. 556 online
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1929, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry IV (1399-1402) Vol. 1 p. 407-413 online
Stamp, A.E. (ed), 1929, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry V (1413-19) Vol. 1 p. 215 online

Page, Wm, 1908, 'Parishes: Petersfield' VCH Hampshire Vol. 3 p. 111-121 online

Comments
PETERSFIELD 4748 1232. Borough 1183x97 (BF, p. 119). 1334 Subsidy £25.50. Manor was part of the honor of Gloucester and was held by the Clare family until the early fourteenth century, when it passed to the Staffords. It remained with the family until 1521. Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 175). Fair 1587, 29 Jun; 30 Nov (Harrison, pp. 394, 396). See also VCH Hampshire, iii, pp. 113, 116.
PETERSFIELD is a mesne borough, its descent being identical with that of the manor of Petersfield. In the reign of Henry II, William earl of Gloucester granted to the burgesses of Petersfield all the liberties and free customs enjoyed by the citizens of Winchester, and to have a merchant gild. These privileges were confirmed by the charter of his widow Hawise. The charter of the earl is lost, but that of the countess is still preserved. (The charter is preserved in the offices of the Petersfield Urban District Council) King John, when count of Mortain, confirmed the same liberties and free customs to the burgesses in 1198, (His charter, which is also preserved in the offices of the Petersfield Urban District Council, is in exactly similar terms.) and in 1415 Henry V granted them freedom from toll, stallage, picage, pannage, murage, and pontage throughout the realm of England (VCH)

¤¤¤¤¤