tenants of Kirton (Chirchetone co. Lincoln) was granted an exemption from murage dated 11/6/1459.

Wording
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, constables, ministers and lieges within liberties and without to whom etc. Order to suffer the tenants of the manor of Chirchetone co. Lincoln, which is of the ancient demesne of the crown as appears by certificate sent into chancery by the treasurer and the chamberlains at the king's command and remaining upon the file there, to be quit through the realm of payment of toll, stallage, cheminage, pontage, pavage, picage, murage and passage and of contributing to the expenses of knights coming for the commons to parliament; as according to a custom heretofore observed and approved in England men and tenants of the ancient demesne ought to be thereof quit, and have been used to be time out of mind.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 37). Granted at Westminster.
Flower, C.T. (ed), 1947, Calendar of Close Rolls Henry VI (1454-61) Vol. 6 p. 325 online

Comments
KIRTON IN LINDSEY 4934 3985. 1334 Subsidy £78.80. Administrative centre of the soke of Kirton, which was held by the earls of Mortain in the twelfth century (G. Platts, Land and People in Medieval Lincolnshire (Lincoln, 1985), p. 195). In Dec 1228, K Hen III granted Hubert de Burgh, earl of Kent and Margaret his wife the manor of Kirton, Lincolnshire, with its soke, late of Reginald, count of Boulogne (CChR, 1226–57, p. 83). In Nov 1232, the manor and soke of Kirton were granted to Stephen de Seagrave; in Mar 1234, this grant was made permanent, although it appears that Stephen’s son Gilbert was actually holding the manor (CR, 1231–4, pp. 163, 395, 472, 567). In Feb 1235, the manor was granted to Richard, earl of Poitou and Cornwall (CChR, 1226–57, p. 193). On 4 Dec 1330, K Edw III granted the manor of Kirton to his brother John de Eltham, on his elevation to the earldom of Cornwall (CChR, 1327–41, p. 198). The market belonging to Kirton in Lindsey in 1086 was probably situated at Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire (q.v.). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 474). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online)

¤¤¤¤¤