men and burgesses of Ludlow was granted an exemption from murage dated 7/12/1461.

{Translation from Copies of the charters and grants to the Town of Ludlow}
THE KING to the archbishop, &c. greeting. Know ye, that we considering the laudable and gratuitous services which our beloved and faithful subjects the burgesses of the town of Ludlow, have render- ed unto us in the obtaining of our right to the crown of England for a long time past withheld from us and our ancestors, in great peril of their lives : And also the rapines, depredations, oppressions, losses of goods, and other grievances for us and our sake in divers ways brought upon them by certain of our competitors; being therefore desirous for the amelioration and relief of our town aforesaid and of the burgesses and inhabitants in the same, to bestow our grace and favour on the same burgesses, of our especial grace and by our royal munificence we have granted and by these presents do grant to our burgesses of our town aforesaid, that the same town shall be a free borough for ever, incorporated in deed and in name of Bailiffs, Burgesses, and Commonalty …
VIII. ALSO, we have granted our same burgesses and their heirs and successors, that they, their heirs and successors for ever, shall be free and quit through all our land and dominion from all tolls, customs, passage, murage, tonage, pavage, lastage, pontage, stallage, picage, pegage, payage, carriage, landage, strikage, pesage, scutage, hidage, and navidge of and for all their merchandize whatsoever, they shall come through all our land and dominion. And that through all our land and dominion; they shall have and hold all their liberties and customs hitherto used and approved as they have used them in times of our predecessors.

These being witnesses, the venerable father Thomas Archbishop of Canterbury, Primate of all England and Legate of the Apostolic See; our very dear cousin William Archbishop of York primate of England ; George Bishop of Exeter our very dear kinsman and Chancellor; William Bishop of Ely; George Duke of Clarence, Richard Duke of Gloucester, our most dear brothers; Richard Earl of Warwick, Henry Earl of Essex our Treasurer and our very dear kinsman; and our beloved and faithful John de Montague, knight ; and William Hastings, knight, our Chamberlain; and our beloved Clerk Robert Stillington, keeper of our privy seal, and others. Given by our hands the seventh day of December. By the King himself and of the date aforesaid by the Authority of Parliament,

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 155-61 {dated 1462}
1821, Copies of the charters and grants to the Town of Ludlow (W. Felton) p. 5-44 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤