Back to list

citizens of Winchester and the burgesses of Southampton was granted an exemption from murage dated 7/7/1265.

Granted by {agreement between parties}.
Bird, W.H.B. (ed), 1925, The Black Book of Winchester (Winchester) p. 50

Secondary Sources
Hannes Kleineke, 2006, 'Market Privileges 1150-1300' Borough Market Privileges: The hinterland of medieval London, c.1400 online

Comments
Agreement between the citizens of Winchester and the burgesses of Southampton over the payment of murage and other customs. The men of either place shall in future be free from all custom in the other place, except for tronage and pesage. (Winchester Black Book, 50) (Kleineke)

¤¤¤¤¤