Back to list

warden and canons of the college of the church of St Mary, Ottery (warden and canons of the college of the church of St Mary, Otery) was granted an exemption from murage dated 23/3/1378.

Wording
Grant, of special grace and at the prayer of Thomas bishop of Exeter, king's treasurer, to the warden and canons of the college of the church of St Mary, Otery, in the diocese of Exeter, of a weekly market on Tuesday at the said town of Otery, co. Devon, and of two yearly fairs, one on the vigil, the day and the morrow of Holy Trinity and the other on the vigil, the day and the morrow of the Assumption. By p.s.
{1378}
Petitioners: Warden and canons of the collegiate church of St Mary at Ottery St Mary.
Addressees: King's council.
Places mentioned: Ottery St Mary, {Devon}.
Nature of request: The Warden and canons of the collegiate church of St Mary at Ottery St Mary ask that they might have a market every Tuesday, and fairs on the eve, day and morrow of the Trinity and of the Assumption, in relief of their town, and that all the people of the town might be quit forever of toll, pavage, murage, stallage, pontage and all other customs on their own goods and merchandise throughout England.
Endorsement: {None}

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 243 view online copy
National Archive SC 8/65/3224 Former Reference - Parliamentary Petition 6398 online

Dated to 1378, with reference to CChR 1341-1417 p.243. (National Archive note)