mayor, bailiffs, and commonalty of Galway was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/07/1378.

Wording
Charter of Richard II. to the Corporation of Cashel; reciting that the King had been informed that no law or justice existed in any part around the town, but rebellion, extortion, robbery, and war prevailed by the Irish enemies and rebels, so that the Provost and Commons of the town could not be protected in their allegiance without relief; and the Provost claimed to have within the town and franchises, sock, toll, and theam, infaugthef and outfangthef, pleas of murder, robberies, larcenies, duels, abjurations of fugitives and felons flying to Holy Church, liberty to take fines and redemptions in their courts, to banish and outlaw felons, and to have day, year and waste of their lands and possessions, to appoint their own coroners to view and bury Englishmen and others drowned or killed by accident; the justitication, correction, and punishment of all artists and labourers within the town and franchise, and all pleas of the Crown, except forestalling, rape, treasure trove, and arson; they also claimed to hold courts concerning their liberties and privileges; to have the return and execution of all royal writs, precepts, summons, and attachments, view of frank pledge, and assize of wine, bread, and beer, and of the weights, ells, standards, bushells, gallons, yards, and other measures ; and that the King's coroner should not intrude except once a year to examine the standards of the town; the Clerkship of the Market and Keeper of the measures; to hold pleas of withernam, and all pleas pertaining to a court-baron; freedom from all pavage, toll, murage, pontage, passage, lastage, and customs of the town of Clonmel; free warren, pillory, tumbrell and thewe in the said town and franchises. The King, by this charter, ratifies and confirms all the preceding privileges, liberties, and customs, without lot or hinderance of the Lieutenant, Deputy, Justices, Sheriffs, or other officers; notwithstanding that those liberties and acquitances might have been ill-used, unused, or abused; and provides that the Provost shall not be put on any assizes, juries, attainders, or inquisitions.- Dublin, July 20, 2 Richard II.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 2).
Primary Sources

Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 335-6 view online

Comments
It's unclear to me why this charter of Richard II is in this calendar of Tudor monarchs papers, although it should be noted this particular Calendar, edited by Morrin, is notorious for its plagiarism and poor scholarship.

¤¤¤¤¤