Back to list

prior, convent and men of Wenlock Priory (St. Milburg of Wenloc) was granted an exemption from murage dated 5/12/1265.

Wording
Grant to Aymo, prior of Wenlok, and the convent of that place that they and their successors and their men be for ever quit of murage, toll, pontage and passage in respect of all their own goods, throughout the realm; and they are not to be disquieted contrary to this on pain of forfeiture of 10l.
June 20. 1290. Westminster. 18 Edward I
Inspeximus and confirmation of the following charters;
1.
2.
3.
4. a charter, whereby King Henry III granted to Aymon, prior of Wenloc, and the convent of that place that they and their men of the liberty of St. Milburg of Wenloc shall be quit of murage, toll, pontage and passage of all their goods throughout the realm, and shall not be troubled in this liberty upon pain of 10li. Witnesses, W. bishop of Bath and Wells, Philip Basset, Hugh le Bigod, Roger de Mortuo Mari, Roger de Clyfford, Roger de Leyburn, Robert Waleraund, Robert Aguilon, William de Aete, William Belet, Bartholomew le Bigod; dated at Westminster, 5 December, 50 Henry III

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 50). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1258-66) Vol. 5 p. 518 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1906, Calendar of Charter Rolls Henry III-Edward 1 1257-1300 Vol. 2. (HMSO) p. 357-58 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤