Peter Bonyn of Bruges was granted an exemption from murage dated 1/11/1265.

Wording
Grant for life to Peter Bonyn of Bruges, for his services to the king and queen Eleanor, of 20l. a year in the name of a fee, from the toll of the town of Newcastle on Tyne; and also quittance to him from payment of murage and toll throughout the land.
April 18. 1266. Reading. 50 Henry III
Grant for life to Peter Bonini de Bruges, for long and faithful service to the king and queen Eleanor, of 20l. a year by the name of a fee from the toll of the town of Newcastle on Tyne; and exemption of him for life from payment of murage and toll throughout the king's land.
July 29. 1271. Westminster 55 Henry III
Whereas the king, at the instance of Queen Eleanor, granted to Peter Bonyn, king's merchant, for his benefits to the king and courtesies to the queen when she was beyond seas in the time of the disturbance of the realm, a yearly fee of 20l. a year for life from the farm of the town of Newcastle on Tyne, and received his homage thereof; and further by letters patent granted to him that he and his merchants and servants might carry on business in England under the king's safe conduct and protection, quit of the payment of murage and toll; the king, although the said Peter is born of Flanders, but the king nevertheless reputes him as a denizen and his merchant, wills that, notwithstanding the late proclamation that all Flemish merchants shall leave the realm within a certain time, the said Peter or his merchants or servants shall not be subject to this order, but as the king's men and special merchants of the king and queen, shall stay in the realm and carry on trade in wools or other goods. Grant also that neither he nor his men or their goods shall be arrested within the king's power for any debt whereof he is not a surety or principal debtor.
Sept. 12. 1274. Windsor. 2 Edward I
Whereas Henry III., by letters patent, which the king has inspected, granted to Peter Bonyn, merchant of Bruges, that he and his merchants and servants might trade in the realm under the king's protection quit of murage and toll, and though born in Flanders, be reputed a denizen and merchant of the king; and further by the said letters granted that neither he, his merchants or servants, should undergo proscription under pretext of the proclamation expelling Flemish merchants from the realm within a stated time, but should remain as denizens and special merchants of the king and of Eleanor the king's mother, and should trade in wool and other goods as they chose; the king, accepting these grants, grants that all his goods, wool and merchandise, arrested before Christmas by reason of Henry III's and the king's order for the arrest or making inquisition of goods of Flemings, of persons who have communicated with Flemings, or of persons who have taken wool or goods to Flanders since the prohibition, be delivered to him, and that lie, his merchants and servants, may trade with all goods which they had before that feast and which they have to the present, all goods with which they have not dealt between that feast and the feast of St. Laurence last, and all goods wherewith they may deal henceforth; and that they may take them to their own parts if they choose.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 50). Granted at Canterbury.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1258-66) Vol. 5 p. 496 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1258-66) Vol. 5 p. 583 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1913, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1266-72) Vol. 6 p. 557-8 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1272-81) Vol. 1 p. 55 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤