Congleton was granted an exemption from murage dated 1274.

Wording
1272-c. 1274. Et quod pretextu carte concessionis et confirmacionis libertatum burgorum nostrorum quam a domino rege habemus, sint absoluti in perpetuum per omnia loca Cestresirie ac tam per terram quam per aquam, sub defensione et protectione nostra et heredum nostrorum, cum omnibus mercandisis suis de tolneto, stallagio, passagio, pontagio, lestagio, et muragio et omnibus aliis impechiamentis que mercandisas tangunt, nisi de racionabilibus emendis, si transgrediantur.
(And that, by virtue of a charter of grant and confirmation of liberties to our boroughs which we have from our lord the King, they are absolved for ever through all places of Cheshire both by land and by water, under the guard and protection of us and our heirs, with all their merchandise, from toll, stallage, passage, pontage, lestage, and murage, and all other hindrances which concern merchandise, except from reasonable fines, if they transgress.)

Granted by Henry Earl of Lincoln.
Cheshire Recognizance Roll, 192, m. 2d.

Ballard, A. and Tait, J. (eds), 1923, British borough charters, 1216-1307 p. 266

Comments
I can't find this in the 36th Annual Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records which calendars {?some of} the Cheshire Recognizance Roll.

¤¤¤¤¤