Back to list

abbess and convent, men, tenants and residents of Syon Abbey was granted an exemption from murage dated 8/1/1448.

Wording
Grant, of special grace, to Margaret, abbess of the monastery of St. Saviour and SS. Mary and Bride of Syon of the order of St. Augustine, and the convent there and their successors, and to all their men, tenants and residents of and in their lordships, lands, tenements, fees and possessions, that the said abbess and convent, men, tenants and residents shall have all their houses and buildings quit of the livery of stewards, marshals, harbingers and other officers and ministers of the king's or of the queen's, or of the king's sons or the sons of the king's heirs, or of any noble or magnates or other persons; and that the said abbess and convent, men tenants and residents and all their goods chattels and merchandise shall be quit throughout the realm of England of all pannage, passage, lestage, stallage, carriage, picage, terrage, tronage, pontage, chiminage, anchorage, wharfage, tallage, and all other toll, and of scot, geld, hidage, scutage, danegeld, horngeld and carucage, of wapentake and 'shewyng,' miskenning, and of swanmotes, of conduct of treasure and wardpenny, wardcorne, averpeny, hundredpeny and borthalpeny and trithingpeny, of quayage, murage, payage, barbicanage, grithbreche, forestall, homesocken, blodewyte, hengwyte, fightwyte, 'lamewyte' and all such customs…
By K. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 26). Granted at Maidstone. Grant by By K. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 91-94
Aungier, G.J., 1840, History and Antiquities of Syon Monastery p. 411-18 (latin; a translation is on p. 60-67) online

¤¤¤¤¤