Back to list

prior and convent, their resident tenants and other residents of Maiden Bradley Priory (Maydenbradlegh, co. Wilts) was granted an exemption from murage dated 7/4/1449.

Wording
Grant, of special grace, to William, prior of the prior of Maydenbradlegh, co. Wilts, and the convent there of the following:-
the prior and convent, their resident tenants and other residents in the said lordship and so forth shall be quit of toll, pannage, chiminage, murage, passage, stallage, tallage, carriage, picage, turbage, scot and geld, scutage, works of castles, bridges, closures of parks, and building of royal houses throughout the realm;

By p.s. and of the said date etc.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 27). Grant by By p.s. and of the said date etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1927, Calendar of Charter Rolls 5 Henry VI - 8 Henry VIII, AD 1427-1516, with an appendix, 1215-1288 Vol. 6. (HMSO) p. 107-08

Secondary Sources
Pugh, R.B and Crittall, E. (eds), 1956, 'Houses of Augustinian canons: Priory of Maiden Bradley' VCH Wiltshire Vol. 3 p. 295-302 online

¤¤¤¤¤