Back to list

men and tenants of the manor of Easingwold and towns of Huby, Moxby, Martune, Thorpe Hall, Sutton-on-the-Forest, Kelset Grange, Carebi, Thormanby, Hutton-Sessay and Sowerby (Cisicewalt and towns of Hobi, Molzbi, Martune, Thorp, Sudtune, Chelestred, Carebi, Tormorbi, Hottune and Sorebi, Yorks.) was granted an exemption from murage dated before 1550.

23 April 1550. 4 Edward VI.
Mandate to sheriffs, mayors, and other officers to permit men and tenants of the manor of Cisicewalt (sic) and towns of Hobi, Molzbi, Martune, Thorp, Sudtune, Chelestred, Carebi, Tormorbi, Hottune and Sorebi, Yorks., of the ancient demense of the Crown as appears by certificate of the Treasurer and Chamberlains {footnote-That is of the Exchequer} to the Chancery of Edward IV., to enjoy the customary freedom from toll, stallage, chiminage, pontage, pavage, picage, murage and passage.

Granted by Edward IV.
1925, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward VI (1549-51) Vol. 3 p. 322 view online copy

Comments
Township identifications from Skaife, R.H., 1845,'Domesday Book for Yorkshire' Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Vol. 13 p. 329 online
Cisicewalt spelt Eisicewelt in Skaife.

¤¤¤¤¤