Witney Bishop of Winchesters Palace

Mount House; Whittney

Modern Authority of Oxfordshire.
1974 county of Oxfordshire.
Medieval County of Oxfordshire.

OS Map Grid Reference: SP357093
Latitude 51.78062° Longitude -1.48353°

Witney Bishop of Winchesters Palace has been described as a probable Masonry Castle, and also as a certain Palace.

There are cropmark/slight earthwork remains.

Description

The Bishop of Winchester's Palace at Witney has been shown by part excavation to survive as buried remains over the majority of its original extent and is known to contain deeply stratified deposits containing a complete archaeological sequence from the early 12th century up to the present. In addition, the monument is unusual in having a well documented contemporary association with the leading magnate of an important period in English history. It also forms the focus of a group of associated contemporary monuments which shaped the town of Witney and the surrounding settlement pattern throughout the medieval period and beyond. The site will, in association with future work in the town, provide important evidence of the function of such sites in the medieval period and how they were related both socially and economically to the life of the adjacent town. The monument is now partly open to the public for display and forms an important local educational amenity in association with the contemporary Cogges manor, now run as a museum.
The monument includes the known surviving extent of the moated palace of the Bishop of Winchester. It is situated 90m east of St Mary's Church and close to the west bank of the River Windrush at the point where the river emerges into the open from its Cotswold valley. The palace lies at the southern end of an open green which provided the economic centre of the market town which grew up as part of the deliberate development of the large and wealthy Witney estate, at the expense of the nearby secular manor of Cogges, situated on the opposite side of the river, and the subject of a separate scheduling. The Bishop's Palace was built in the early 12th century, and much is known of its plan and history from extensive documentary records and an exploratory excavation of part of the site in 1984. The remains include a roughly square, walled and moated enclosure within which stood a series of buildings including a very substantial solar tower and hall which also acted as a defensible keep. Other structures included a chapel, stables, kitchens, latrines, workshops, storage, additional accommodation and a defensible gatehouse. The moat survives as a buried feature on its western and northern sides enclosing an area approximately 116m from north to south by 84m from east to west widening to 114m at the northern end. The moat measured 12m across and more than 3m deep. A substantial gatehouse was located at the centre of the northern side facing the green. This gatehouse was a large square structure of two storeys or more with arrow slits and a solid gate facing a stone piered bridge. The Bishop of Winchester was first granted the estate by Queen Emma in 1044. Prior to this, the estate was owned by the Crown according to a charter of 969 when a settlement (modern Witney), built by 'Witta' on an island in the River Windrush, was recorded. The evidence provided by excavation supports the documented date at which the site was obtained by the Bishop of Winchester, and evidence from further building phases indicates that the dispute between King Stephen and the Empress Matilda, with its associated threat to security was the impetus for the building of this strong palace. In 1129 Henry of Blois, Stephen's brother, was made Bishop of Winchester, and in 1137 he ordered the building of six 'castles' on his extensive estates. Although Witney was probably begun by the previous bishop, William Gifford, it appears that the rapid second and third phases of more substantial stone structures and the moat was part of Henry's plan to secure his estates against bandits and rebels. The result was a formidable but luxurious example of the best of building technology of its period. The palace would have overshadowed the town of Witney demonstrating the wealth, power and strength of the bishop and deterring those hoping to take advantage of the political situation. (Scheduling Report)

The known surviving extent of the moated palace of the Bishop of Winchester. The Bishop's Palace was built in the early 12th century. The remains include a roughly square, walled and moated enclosure within which stood a series of buildings including a very substantial solar tower and hall which also acted as a defensible keep. Other structures include a chapel, stables, kitchens, latrines, workshops, storage, additional accommodation and a defensible gatehouse. The moat survives as a buried feature on its western and northern sides enclosing an area approximately 116 metres from north to south by 84 metres from east to west widening to 114 metres at the northern end. The moat measured 12 metres across and more than 3 metres deep. A substantial gatehouse was located at the centre of the northern side. The Bishop of Winchester was first granted the estate by Queen Emma in 1044. Prior to this, the estate was owned by the Crown. The evidence provided by excavation supports the documented date at which the site was obtained by the Bishop of Winchester, and evidence from further building phases indicates that the dispute between King Stephen and Empress Matilda, with its associated threat to security was the impetus for the building of this strong palace. In 1129 Henry of Blois, Stephen's brother, was made Bishop of Winchester, and in 1137 he ordered the building of six 'castles' to secure his estates against bandits and rebels. Finds at the site include iron tools, a spearhead, pottery and seven silver coins. (PastScape)

¤¤¤¤¤