Drungewick Manor, Loxwood

Drungewyk

In the historic county of Sussex.
Modern Authority of West Sussex.
1974 county of West Sussex.
Medieval County of Sussex (Rape of Arundel).

Latitude 51.06538° Longitude -0.48605°

Drungewick Manor, Loxwood has been described as a certain Palace, and also as a probable Fortified Manor House.

There are cropmark/slight earthwork remains.

Description

The Bishops of Chichester had a manor here, but from the C17-C19 the house was occupied by the Onslow family. The east gable has the date 1559 in it and the house is an irregular-shaped timber-framed building, restored and enlarged in the C19 and since. Most of the moat of the old fortified house survives. (Listed Building Report)

Drungewick Manor moated site survives well with large areas of the island remaining undisturbed. The waterlogged nature of the moat provides conditions for the preservation of organic remains relating to the economy of the site's inhabitants and the landscape in which they lived.
The monument includes a large moated site situated in a low-lying area to the south of the River Arun. The site has a roughly rectangular island, aligned NW-SE, surrounded by a partially waterfilled moat. The island measures c.220m by c.130m and contains the remains of a 13th-century house and chapel known from documentary sources to have been built on the island. The buried foundations of the chapel lie c.80m to the east of the present house, which itself marks the probable location of the original house. Around the southern edge of the island is a bank up to 12m wide and 2m high. The western corner of the surrounding moat is no longer visible at ground level, having been deliberately infilled, but survives as a buried feature. Elsewhere the moat is still visible and measures between 7m and 13m wide and at its deepest point is c.4.5m deep. The northern arm, the southern section of the eastern arm, part of the southern arm and the visible part of the western arm are waterfilled. A causeway situated across the eastern arm of the moat may be an original access to the island. On the outer side of the southern arm is a bank believed to be constructed from the dredged silts of the moat. Drungewick originally belonged to the cell of the Norman Abbey of Seez in Arundel and in 1256 passed to John de Clymping, fourteenth Bishop of Chichester, who built a house and chapel on the site. (Scheduling Report)

A Royal licence to crenellate was granted in 1447 Oct 28 (Click on the date for details of this licence.).

Included in the licence to crenellate of 1447 given to Bishop of Chichester for several manors.

¤¤¤¤¤