Stamford Bridge, Lincolnshire

In the civil parish of Stamford.
1974 county of Lincolnshire.
Medieval County of Lincolnshire.

OS Map Grid Reference: TF03050696

Stamford Bridge, Lincolnshire has been described as a certain Fortified Bridge.

Description

Bridge Gate. The gate stood at the N. end of the bridge, housing the Town Hall in its upper room, and was demolished in c.1778 in order to improve access to the town.
A bridge at Stamford is mentioned in Domesday Book and a stone bridge of five arches was built over the Welland on the present site in the 12th century. By the end of the Middle Ages this bridge had a gateway at its N. end, the upper part of which was occupied as the town hall. The gate was demolished in c. 1778 when the Wansford Road Turnpike Trustees improved the road and provided a new town hall on St. Mary's Hill. (RCHME)

The present bridge over the River Welland was completed by Edward Browning in 1849, but it was built on the site of an earlier medieval bridge. A bridge was mentioned at Stamford in the Domesday Book, but it is not until the 12th century that a bridge was definately extant at this site, and a single arch has survived at the southern end where the encroachmentof the riverbank obscured and preserved this early architecture. This bridge was spanned by five arches and the surviving arch is built in 'Barnack' stone. Next to the south arch survives the substructure of the 12th century of hospital of St. John and St. Thomas. By the end of the medieval period a gate had been built at the north end of the bridge, and a town hall had been constructed above. These elements were removed by the Wansford Road Turnpike Trustees around 1778 and the town hall moved to St. Mary's Hill.
Discussions in the 1840s resulted in the decision to replace the medieval bridge. Robert Woolston was to complete a design in Norman style by Edward and Henry Browning using Bramley Hall stone by 1848. Following a series of floods and financial problemd Edward Browning took over building directly and the bridge was complete by 1849, although not opened immediately as building work continued on properties at the southern end. (PastScape)

See also the Town walls of Stamford.

¤¤¤¤¤